Full Schedule | Alumni Weekend and Homecoming

 

Event Time Location

College of Engineering Alumni Association Breakfast and Awards Ceremony

8 − 10 a.m.         Frost Institute of Chemistry and Molecular Science                                  

Political Science Morning Mixer

9 − 11 a.m.  Hanley Democracy Center

Lowe Art Museum Alumni Weekend Open Hours

10 a.m. – 4 p.m. Lowe Art Museum

Band of the Hour Alumni Luncheon

12 – 2 p.m. Knight Center for Music Innovation

Audrey R. Finkelstein UM Experience

2 − 4 p.m. Lakeside Auditorium

Visit the Student Village

3 – 5 p.m. Whitten University Center 2nd Floor

Veteran’s Rally Point

3 – 5 p.m. Veteran’s Resource Center Whitten University Center 2nd Floor

Band of the Hour Alumni: Halftime Rehearsal

4 – 5 p.m. Band Hall/Intermural Field

School of Communication Homecoming Celebration

4 – 6 p.m. School of Communication Courtyard

Band of the Hour Alumni: Hall of Fame Ceremony

5 p.m. Band Hall

Guided Campus Walking Tours

4:30 − 5:30  p.m.  Office of Undergraduate Admission       

SONHS | 75th Anniversary: Homecoming Celebration

6 - 4 p.m. SONHS Courtyard

Miami Herbert Business School Homecoming Reception

6 p.m. Cesarano Plaza

Hurricane Howl Block Party & Food Trucks

10 p.m. SCC Lakeside Patio, Foote University Green, and Stanford Circle 

School of Architecture Homecoming Barbecue

− 10 p.m. School of Architecture Courtyard

Student Organization Corner

7 p.m. Shalala Student Center & Whitten University Center

UCatholic Open House Celebration

6 – 7:30 p.m. Saint Augustine Catholic Church parking lot

School of Law: Class of 1983, 40th Year Reunion

 6  9 p.m. Hilarie Bass Bricks & Alma Jennings Foundation Student Lounge

School of Law: Class of 1973, 50th Year Reunion

6  p.m. Peter E. Halle and Carolyn B. Lamm Class of 1973 Room, D201

University of Miami Law Review Young Alumni Reunion

6  p.m. University of Miami School of Law's Peter E. Halle and Carolyn B. Lamm Class of 1973 Room, D201

’Canes Lounge

7 − 9:30 p.m. Shalala Student Center Third Floor Ballroom

Homecoming Awards Ceremony

7:15 p.m. SCC Lakeside Patio

Frost Saxophone Quartets

 7:30 p.m.
Clarke Recital Hall

Boat Burning Ceremony and Fireworks Show

8:30 p.m. Lake Osceola

Check back for updates on Schools and Colleges events.